2016 Performance and Dividend Yield for the S&P 500 Dividend Aristocrats

Photo: Freeimages.com/Juddson Vance

Here’s a table of the 2016 performance of the S&P 500 Dividend Aristocrats.  Included in the table is the S&P 500 index and Proshares Dividend Aristocrats ETF (NOBL) for comparison.

The table is searchable and sortable.  You can sort on a column by clicking on the column header.

CompanyTicker SymbolPerformance in 2016Dividend Yield on Jan 1, 2017Quarterly Dividend Increase in 2016
AbbvieABBV9.79%4.09%11.76%
Abbott LaboratoriesABT-12.32%2.76%8.33%
Archer Daniels MidlandADM28.39%2.63%7.14%
Automated Data ProcessingADP24.29%2.22%7.55%
AflacAFL19.10%2.47%4.88%
Air Products & ChemicalsAPD21.73%2.39%6.17%
C. R. BardBCR19.16%0.46%8.33%
Becton, Dickinson and CompanyBDX9.22%1.76%10.61%
Franklin Resources Inc.BEN9.75%2.02%11.11%
Brown-Forman CorporationBF-B-8.21%1.63%7.35%
Cardinal HealthCAH-18.04%2.50%15.99%
Cincinnati FinancialCINF31.54%2.53%4.35%
Colgate-Palmolive CompanyCL0.44%2.38%2.63%
The Clorox CompanyCLX-2.99%2.67%3.90%
Cintas CorporationCTAS28.56%0.91%26.67%
ChevronCVX36.66%3.67%0.93%
Dover CorporationDOV25.37%2.35%4.76%
EcolabECL3.75%1.26%5.71%
Consolidated EdisonED18.90%3.64%3.08%
EmersonEMR21.01%3.44%1.05%
Genuine Parts CompanyGPC14.30%2.75%6.91%
W. W. GraingerGWW17.27%2.10%4.27%
HCP, Inc.HCP-9.45%4.98%-35.65%
HormelHRL-10.62%1.95%17.24%
Illinois Tool WorksITW35.03%2.12%18.18%
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ15.33%2.78%6.67%
Kimberly-Clark CorporationKMB-7.69%3.22%4.55%
The Coca-Cola CompanyKO-36.00%3.38%6.06%
Leggett & PlattLEG19.55%2.78%6.25%
Lowe's CompaniesLOW-4.88%1.97%25.00%
McDonald's CorporationMCD6.21%3.09%5.62%
Medtronic plcMDT-5.91%2.41%13.16%
McCormick & Company, Inc.MKC11.05%2.01%9.30%
3MMMM21.72%2.49%8.29%
Proshares Dividend Aristocrat ETFNOBL11.65%1.91%
Nucor CorporationNUE52.18%2.54%0.67%
PepsiCo, Inc.PEP7.80%2.88%7.12%
Procter & Gamble, Inc.PG9.36%3.19%1.00%
Pentair, plc.PNR16.00%2.46%1.47%
PPG Industries, Inc.PPG-2.60%1.69%11.11%
Sherwin WilliamsSHW4.79%1.25%25.37%
S&P Global, Inc.SPGI10.55%1.34%9.09%
S&P 500 Index (baseline)SPY12.00%2.03%
Stanley, Black & DeckerSWK9.64%2.02%5.45%
SyscoSYY38.76%2.38%6.45%
AT&TT29.87%4.61%2.08%
Target CorporationTGT2.74%3.32%7.14%
T. Rowe PriceTROW8.47%2.87%3.84%
V. F. CorporationVFC-12.11%3.15%11.90%
Walgreen Boots AllianceWBA-1.01%1.81%4.17%
WalmartWMT16.03%2.89%2.04%
Exxon-MobilXOM19.88%3.32%2.74%

Share this post:

Recent Posts

Comments are closed.